The 49-project pipeline reaches 24 Sydney councils
Appendix F names 24 of the Sydney Plan's 33 councils across 49 state-led or state-assessed rezoning projects. Five projects span more than one council, so the register creates 55 council-project links.
Blacktown has the largest council workload with six projects, followed by Penrith with five. Canterbury-Bankstown and the City of Sydney each have four. The distribution matters because rezoning, infrastructure planning and later development assessment must be coordinated at both state and local levels.
Blacktown and Penrith lead Sydney's council-level rezoning workload
The map counts each Appendix F project once in every council the source names. It shows the council footprint of the 49-project register and keeps the assessment and completed-rezoning counts available for every LGA.
- Blacktown6 projects
- Penrith5 projects
- No listed project
- 1 project
- 2 projects
- 3 projects
- 4 to 6 projects
Each project is counted once in every council named by Appendix F. Five projects span more than one council.
View all 33 mapped values
| Local government area | Projects naming the council | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Blacktown | 6 projects | 4 under assessment; 2 completed rezonings |
| Penrith | 5 projects | 4 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Canterbury-Bankstown | 4 projects | 0 under assessment; 4 completed rezonings |
| Sydney | 4 projects | 1 under assessment; 3 completed rezonings |
| Camden | 3 projects | 2 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Canada Bay | 3 projects | 2 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Inner West | 3 projects | 2 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Parramatta | 3 projects | 0 under assessment; 3 completed rezonings |
| Burwood | 2 projects | 1 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Campbelltown | 2 projects | 1 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Hornsby | 2 projects | 0 under assessment; 2 completed rezonings |
| Liverpool | 2 projects | 1 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Strathfield | 2 projects | 1 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Sutherland | 2 projects | 2 under assessment; 0 completed rezonings |
| The Hills | 2 projects | 0 under assessment; 2 completed rezonings |
| Willoughby | 2 projects | 1 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Cumberland | 1 project | 1 under assessment; 0 completed rezonings |
| Georges River | 1 project | 1 under assessment; 0 completed rezonings |
| Ku-ring-gai | 1 project | 0 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Lane Cove | 1 project | 0 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| North Sydney | 1 project | 0 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Randwick | 1 project | 0 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Ryde | 1 project | 0 under assessment; 1 completed rezoning |
| Woollahra | 1 project | 1 under assessment; 0 completed rezonings |
| Bayside | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Blue Mountains | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Fairfield | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Hawkesbury | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Hunters Hill | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Mosman | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Northern Beaches | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Waverley | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
| Wollondilly | 0 projects | No Appendix F project names this council |
Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, LGA 2025 boundaries, licensed under CC BY 4.0. Boundary source. The map uses ABS statistical boundaries for LGA comparison.
Blacktown and Penrith carry the largest combined planning workload
Blacktown's six projects comprise four under assessment and two completed rezonings. Penrith's five comprise four under assessment and one completed rezoning. Together, the two councils contain 11 of the 49 listed projects.
That concentration creates a practical coordination agenda. State assessment, local planning, transport, utilities, schools and later development proposals need a shared view of timing across multiple precincts in each council.
Completed planning changes hold two-thirds of the known dwelling capacity
The 25 completed-rezoning rows contain 182,550 source-stated potential dwellings. The 20 under-assessment rows with stated values contain 89,689. Together, the known estimates total 272,239 potential dwellings, with 67.1% in completed rezoning rows.
Four under-assessment projects retain TBC dwelling values. We keep those values open, so the 89,689 figure is the known subtotal for that stage.
67.1% of known potential dwelling capacity sits in completed rezoning rows
Appendix F preliminary dwelling estimates grouped by rezoning stage. The under-assessment subtotal uses the 20 stated values and keeps four TBC entries open.
- Completed rezoning rows182,550 potential dwellings
- Under assessment, stated values89,689 potential dwellings
- Known preliminary capacity
- 272,239
- Across 45 projects with stated dwelling estimates
- Completed rezoning share
- 67.1%
- 182,550 of the known potential dwellings
- Underway values still open
- 4
- TBC entries remain outside the subtotal
Completed planning changes now shift attention to project delivery
A completed rezoning means the planning-control change has been made. The next decisions concern development applications, infrastructure, funding, detailed design, construction and occupation. The 182,550 figure therefore identifies a large group of projects where delivery coordination can move beyond the zoning question.
Five projects hold 57.4% of known capacity still under assessment
Burwood North Metro Precinct has the largest listed under-assessment estimate at 18,300 potential dwellings. Edgecliff follows at 10,000, then Bays West at 8,500, Parramatta Road at 8,000 and Tallawong Town Centre at 6,700.
Together, the five projects contain 51,500 potential dwellings. That is 57.4% of the 89,689 known under-assessment subtotal.
Five precincts contain 51,500 potential dwellings still under assessment
The ranking uses the source-stated preliminary estimates for the 20 under-assessment projects with known dwelling values.
- Burwood North Metro Precinct18,300
- Edgecliff Woollahra Stations Precinct10,000
- Bays West Precinct8,500
- Parramatta Road8,000
- Tallawong Town Centre6,700
- Top-five capacity
- 51,500
- Potential dwellings across the five largest stated estimates
- Share of known underway capacity
- 57.4%
- More than half of the 89,689 subtotal
- Largest project estimate
- 18,300
- Burwood North Metro Precinct
A small group of precincts can move the assessment pipeline fastest
The top-five concentration focuses technical studies, infrastructure sequencing and consultation on a manageable group of precincts. Movement in one of these projects changes a larger share of the known pipeline than movement in a small project, so status and scope changes deserve their own record.
Current project pages sharpen the six-month register snapshot
Appendix F is a dated regional register. Current official project pages add the live assessment stage and sometimes a newer project scope. Westmead South now shows why both records matter: Appendix F retains a 6,600-dwelling preliminary estimate, while the current draft proposal describes up to 13,000 homes.
Current pages separate live stage changes from Appendix F capacity records
Examples checked on 28 August 2026. Source differences remain visible, preserving the Appendix F record alongside newer project pages.
| Appendix F project | Appendix F value | Current official stage | Current page context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westmead South | 6,600 potential dwellings | Under exhibition | Current draft proposal describes up to 13,000 homes |
| Burwood North Metro Precinct | 18,300 potential dwellings | Post-exhibition | Current page retains approximately 18,300 homes |
| Beverly Hills Town Centre (West) | 800 potential dwellings | Under exhibition | Current page retains around 800 homes |
| Schofields Station Precinct | TBC | Pre-exhibition | Further investigation continues without a published dwelling total |
| Glenfield West | 5,200 potential dwellings | Post-exhibition | Current page describes an increase of about 1,200 homes |
| Chatswood Dive Site | 1,500 potential dwellings | Post-exhibition | Current page covers a 180-home part-site proposal |
Project identity and scope matter as much as the latest number
Westmead shows a newer, larger draft proposal. Chatswood and Glenfield show how a current page can describe a narrower part-site or an increase rather than the full Appendix F estimate. A reliable pipeline record therefore keeps the official project identity, source date, stage and capacity scope together.
This is also a useful product-data opportunity. Authoritative project and precinct geometry, stable project identifiers and dated capacity observations would let users combine their own infrastructure, feasibility or delivery datasets with the Plynth council layer without flattening different project scopes into one number.
The spatial workload is clear enough to coordinate now
The Appendix F list becomes more useful once it is mapped and compared by stage. Twenty-four councils are touched by the pipeline, Blacktown and Penrith carry the largest project counts, and two-thirds of known preliminary dwelling capacity sits in completed rezoning rows. That combination points to two different workloads: assessment and infrastructure sequencing for the largest live precincts, and development delivery coordination where planning controls have already changed. The register should be refreshed as a time series, with project identity and scope preserved at every update.
Methodology, limitations and sources
We transcribed all 49 Appendix F rows, preserved every source value and status, and joined the council names to the existing Plynth Sydney LGA crosswalk. The same frozen packet supplies the map, the accessible council table and the capacity calculations.
One evidence chain connects the register, council map and capacity analysis
The sequence preserves project identity, source stage, missing values and multi-council records before any comparison is calculated.
- Freeze the register
Retain all 49 Appendix F rows, their source locators and preliminary qualifiers.
- Preserve the values
Keep homes and jobs separate and retain four TBC dwelling entries as open values.
- Join council geography
Split five reviewed multi-council names, then join all 33 councils by LGA 2025 code.
- Check live scope
Compare current official stages and capacity wording without replacing a different project scope.
The method keeps project identity, council geography and stage separate
Source and timing
The primary source is The Sydney Plan Appendix F, Version 1, August 2026. The current project-page examples were checked on 28 August 2026. Appendix F remains the controlling regional snapshot; current pages supply later stage and scope observations.
Council geography
The map uses the council or councils named by Appendix F. Five project rows name more than one council, so each contributes one link to every named LGA. That produces 55 council-project links from 49 project rows. The map joins those names to frozen ABS LGA 2025 codes and boundaries.
Capacity arithmetic
We sum the 20 stated dwelling values under assessment and all 25 completed-row values. The four TBC entries stay outside the under-assessment subtotal. The 67.1% share is 182,550 divided by the 272,239 known-value total. The top-five share is 51,500 divided by 89,689.
Project scope and refresh
Each observation retains the official project name, source, stage, checked date and capacity wording. A part-site value, an increase and a precinct-wide total remain separate observations. The register is ready for a six-month Appendix F refresh and event-driven checks when official project pages change.